Home > Food Education > Quiz: Do You Know Your Food Groups?

Quiz: Do You Know Your Food Groups?

By: Leigh Sexton - Updated: 28 Sep 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Food Groups Quiz Food Ingredients Quiz

Food groups are the different categories of foods.

There are five major groups and eating a diet that contains all of them guarantees good health but you don’t have to consume food from all five groups at every meal, or even every day, because there are different proportions that you should eat – for example you need much more from the cereals group than from the dairy group.

But over a week or so you should try to eat a mix of foods from all five groups. How much do you know about the food groups?

Identifying Food Groups

Being able to tell which foods belong in the different food groups is important because it allows you to balance your diet so that you are as healthy as possible. See how well you do food quiz!

1. Here is a list of foods – all except one are fruits, which is the odd one out?

a) Banana
b) Pork
c) Peach
d) Orange
e) Raisin

2. Which food group does chicken belong to? Is it:

a) Meat, Poultry, Fish
b) Fats, Oils and Sweets
c) Fruits and Vegetables
d) Bread, Cereal, Rice and Pasta
e) Milk, Yoghurt and Cheese

3. Here is another list of foods – all except one belong to meat, poultry and fish food group, but which is the odd one out?

a) Chicken
b) Beef
c) Pork
d) Crab
e) Kiwi

4. Can you pick out the food group that melons belong to? Is it:

a) Meat, Poultry, Fish
b) Fats, Oils and Sweets
c) Fruit and Vegetables
d) Bread, Cereal, Rice and Pasta
e) Milk, Yoghurt and Cheese

5. What type of food is a tomato? Is it:

a) Fruit
b) vegetable
c) Meat
d) Bread
e) Fat

6. Noodles belong to which food group?

a) Meat, Poultry, Fish
b) Fats, Oils and Sweets
c) Fruit and vegetables
d) Bread, Cereal, Rice and Pasta
e) Milk, Yoghurt and Cheese

7. What food group do potatoes, carrots and pumpkins belong to?

a) Meat, Poultry, Fish
b) Fats, Oils and Sweets
c) Fruit and Vegetables
d) Bread, Cereal, Rice and Pasta
e) Milk, Yoghurt and Cheese

Food Group Facts

Identifying which group a food belongs in is important, but it’s also good to know what each food contains, so our questions below get a little bit harder to test how much you know about what’s in different foods. Good Luck!

8. Which of the following contains calcium?

a) Milk
b) Orange juice
c) Potatoes
d) Blackcurrant juice
e) Lemonade

9.Calcium helps our bodies to....?

a) Build strong and healthy teeth and bones
b) To see in the dark
c) Grow quicker
d) Run faster than everyone else

10. How many portions of fruit and vegetables should we eat per day?

a) One
b) Six
c) Two or three
d) Five
e) Ten

Answers

1. The correct answer is - B Pork. Pork belongs to the meat, poultry and fish food group. Pork is a type of meat and contains proteins which help our bodies to build and repair body tissues and muscles.

2. The correct answer is - A Meat, Poultry and Fish food group. Like pork, chicken is a type of meat and also contains vital proteins. See if you can find out what other nutrients are in meat!

3. The correct answer is - E Kiwi. Kiwi is a fruit and belongs in the Fruit and Vegetable group. A Kiwi is green and comes from New Zealand. Can you think of any other fruits that are green?

4. The correct answer is - C Fruit and Vegetables. A melon is a fruit and there are lots of different types of melon. Melons are full of vitamin C. They are usually shaped like a long oval but in Japan you can get square melons!

5. The correct answer is - A Fruit. That's right a tomato is a fruit. have you tried a cherry tomato?

6. The correct answer is - D Bread, cereal, rice and pasta. Noodles are made from dough and are eaten all over the world with different kinds of food.

7. The correct answer is - C Fruit and Vegetables. Potatoes, carrots and pumpkins all belong to the fruit and vegetable food group.

8. The correct answer is - A Milk. Milk is full of calcium as well as other nutrients such as Vitamin D and Vitamin A. So not only does milk taste delicious it is good for us too, Great!

9. The correct answer is - A Calcium. Calcium helps are bodies to build strong teeth and bones, it also helps them to stay that way too.

10. The correct answer is - D Five. It is recommended that we should eat five portions of fruit and vegetables per day. We should eat lots of fruit and vegetables because they are packed with vitamins and nutrients which help keep us strong and healthy.

Results

Less than six - Nice try, you’re well on the way to understanding food groups, keep practicing and you will soon be a food genius.
Six to eight - Wow, you are a food group wizard! Why don't you share you cool food group knowledge with your friends and see if they know the answers.
Eight to ten - Amazing, you’re a food group genius! You should write you own food group quiz and get all the family to have a go.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the KidsAndCooking website. Please read our Disclaimer.